Playa Workshop & Field Tour: Schedule Announced!

Please join us for our 4th Annual Playa Lake Workshop and Field Tour in the Garden City area next month!

< REGISTER HERE to reserve your spot!

January 14, 2020: Haskell, Meade and Seward County Playa Lake Tour
Finnup Center for Conservation Education
312 Finnup Drive Garden City, KS 67846

9:00 am Depart: Finnup Center East Parking Lot 312 Finnup Drive, Garden City, KS 67846 Tour: Haskell, Meade & Seward County Playa Sites
10:00-10:15 am Arrive/Depart: Haskell County Fairgrounds 600 S. Fairground Rd. Sublette, KS 67877
12:00 -1:30 pm Sponsor Lunch: Provided by Star Seed Haskell County Fairground 600 S. Fairground Rd. Sublette, KS (Welcome Bryan Sorensen Star Seed Conservation Specialist) Other Sponsor Exhibit Tables
1:30 pm Continue Tour: Haskell, Meade and Seward County Playa Sites
4:00-4:15 pm Arrive/Depart: Haskell County Fairgrounds 600 S. Fairground Rd. Sublette, KS
5:00 pm Arrive: Finnup Center East Parking Lot 312 Finnup Drive, Garden City, KS 67846

*Some field tour participants may find it more convenient to start/finish tour at Haskell County    Fair Grounds.

January 15, 2020: Playa Lake Workshop
Finnup Center for Conservation Education
312 Finnup Drive Garden City, KS 67846

8:00 am Registration Opens (Wakeup Refreshments Hart Conference Room Sponsor Exhibit Hall)
9:00 am Welcome – Joe Kramer (Finnup Lecture Hall)
9:05 – 9:30 am Mike Carter, Playa Lakes Joint Venture Coordinator
9:30 – 9:55 am 9:55 –10:20 am Dr. David Haukos, KSU Cooperative F&W Research Unit Leader Dr. Jude Kastens, KU Biological Survey
10:20 -10:35 am Sponsor Break: Hart Conference Room (Sponsor Exhibit Hall)
10:35 – 11:00 am 11:00 – 11:25 am 11:25 – 11:50 am Chris Cole, DU Managing Director of Gift Planning Western/Great Plains Region
Brian Obermeyer, TNC Director of Protection and Stewardship
Dean Krehbiel, NRCS State Resource Conservationist
12:00 – 1:30 pm Sponsor Luncheon provided by Star Seed (Welcome Bryan Sorenson Star Seed Conservation Specialist) Hart Conference Room (Sponsor Exhibit Hall)
1:30 – 1:50 pm NRCS ACEP/ALE/WRE Programs, Lynn Thurlow
1:50 – 2:10 pm FSA CP38B and other CP Wetland Programs, Carla Wikoff & Nicole Welborn
2:10 – 2:30 pm DOC Aquifer Conservation Programs, Steve Frost & Tim McCoy
2:30 – 2:50 pm KDWPT WIHA and Playa Lake Programs, Wes Sowards & Lucas Kramer
2:50 – 3:10 pm Sponsor Break: Hart Conference Room (Sponsor Exhibit Hall)
3:10 – 3:30 pm DU Playa Lake Programs, Abe Lollar
3:30 – 3:45 pm 3:50 – 4:05 pm 4;05 – 4:20 pm 4:20 – 4:35 pm Pheasants Forever Programs, Brittany Smith Playa Lake Joint Venture Programs, Matt Smith Kansas Water Office Programs, State Water Plan, Kirk Tjemeland FSA Playa Lake Program Delivery Landowner Perspectives, Mark Goudy
4:35 pm Workshop Wrap Up / Prize Drawing